2018年考研英语一参考(2018年考研英语一参考及答案)




2018年考研英语一真题,2018年考研英语一真题及答案

2023年考研英语(一)真题及参考答案

一、完形填空

  Use of English

  Caravanserais were roadside inns that were built along the Silk Road in areas includingChina, North Africa and the Middle East. They were typically __1__ outside the walls of a city or village and were usually funded by governments of __2__.

  This word “Caravanserais” is a __3__ of the Persian word “karvan”, which means a group of travellers or a caravan, and seray, a palace or enclosed building. The Perm caravan was used to __4__ groups of people who travelled together across the ancient network for safety reasons, __5__ merchants, travellers or pilgrims.

  From the 10th century onwards, as merchant and travel routes become more developed, the __6__ of the Caravanserais increased and they served as a safe place for people to rest at night. Travellers on the Silk Road __7__ possibility of being attacked by thieves or being __8__ to extreme conditions. For this reason, Caravanserais were strategically placed __9__ they could be reached in a day’s travel time.

  Caravanserais served as an informal __10__ point for the various people who travelled the Silk Road. __11__, those structures became important centers for culture __12__ and interaction, with travelers sharing their cultures, ideas and beliefs, __13__ talking knowledge with them, greatly __14__ the development of several civilizations.

  Caravanserais were also an important marketplace for commodities and __15__ in the trade of goods along the Silk Road. __16__, it was frequently the first stop merchants looking to sell their wares and __17__ supplies for their own journeys. It is __18__ that around 120000 to 15000 caravanserais were built along the Silk Road, __19__ only about 3000 are known to remain today, many of which are in __20__.

1.第1题答案是

A.displayed

B.occupied

C.located

D. equpped

[答案] C

2.第2题答案是

A.privately

B.regularly

C.respectively

D.permanently

[答案] A

第3题答案是_

A.definition

B.transition

C.substitution

D.combination

[答案] B

第4题答案是_

A.cassify

B.record

C.describe

D.connect

[答案] C

第5题答案是

A.apart from

B.instead of

C.ochas

D.along with

[答案] C

第6题答案是

A.construction

B.restoration

C. impression

D.evaluation

[答案] A

第7题答案是_

A.doubted

B.faced

C. acepted

D.reduced

[答案] B

第8题答案是

A.assigned

B.subjected

C.accustomed

D.opposed

[答案] B

第9题答案是

A.so that

B.even if

C.now that

D.in case

[答案] A

第10题答案是_

A.tlking

B.starting

C.breaking

D.meeting

[答案] D

第11题答案是

A.By the way

B.On occasion

C.In comparison

D. As a result

[答案] D

第12题答案是

A.heritage

B.revival

C.exchange

D.status

[答案]C

第13题答案是

A.with regard to

B in spite of

C.as well as

D.in line with

[答案] C

第14题答案是

A.completing

B.influencing

C.resuming

D.pioneering

[答案] B

第15题答案是

A.aided

B.invested

C.aile

D.competed

[答案] A

第16题答案是_

A.Rather

B.Indeed

C.Otherwise

D.However

[答案] B

第17题答案是

A.go in for

B.stand up for

C.close in on

D.stock up on

[答案] D

第18题答案是_

A.believed

B. predicted

C.recalled

D. implied

[答案] A

第19题答案是

A.until

B.because

C.unless

D.although

[答案] D

第20题答案是

A.ruins

B.debt

C.fashion

D.series

[答案] A

二、阅读理解

  Text 1

  The weather in Texas may have cooled since the recent extreme heat, but the temperature will be high at the State Board of Education meeting in Austin this month as officials debate how climate change is taught in Texas schools.

  Pat Hardy, who sympathized with views of the energy sector, is resisting the proposed change to science standards for pre-teen pupils. These would emphasise the primacy of human activity in recent climate change and encourage discussion of mitigation measures.

  Most scientists and experts sharply dispute Hardy’s views. “They casually dismiss the career work of scholars and scientists as just another misguided opinion.” says Dan Quinn, senior communications strategist at the Texas Freedom Network, a non-profit group that monitors public education,“What millions of Texas kids learn in their public schools is determined too often by the political ideology of partisan board members, rather than facts and sound scholarship.”

  Such debate reflects fierce discussion discussions across the US and around the world, as researchers, policymakers, teachers and students step up demands for a greater focus on teaching about the facts of climate change in schools.

  A study last year by the National Center for Science Education, a non-profit group of scientists and teachers, looking at how state public schools across the country address climate change in science classes, gave barely half of US states a grade B+ or higher. Among the 10 worst performers were some of the most populous states, including Texas, which was given the lowest grade (F) and has a disproportionate influence because its textbooks are widely sold elsewhere.

  Glenn Branch, the centre’s deputy director, cautions that setting state-level science standards is only one limited benchmark in a country that decentralises decisions to local school boards. Even if a state is considered a high performer in its science standards, “that does not mean it will be taught”, he says.

  Another issue is that while climate change is well integrated into some subjects and at some ages — such as earth and space sciences in high schools — it is not as well represented in curricula for younger children and in subjects that are more widely taught, such as biology and chemistry. It is also less prominent in many social studies courses.

  Branch points out that, even if a growing number of official guidelines and textbooks reflect scientific consensus on climate change, unofficial educational materials that convey more slanted perspectives are being distributed to teachers. They include materials sponsored by libertarian think-tanks and energy industry associations.

21.In paragraph1, the weather in Texas is mentioned to

A.forecast a policy shift in Texas schools.

B.stress the consequences of climate change

C. indicate the atmosphere at the board meeting

D. draw the public's attention to energy shortages.

[答案] C

22. What does Quinn think of Hardy?

A.she exaggerates the existing panic

B.she denies the value of scientific work

C.she shows no concern for pre-teens.

D.she expresses self-contradictory views.

[答案] B

23. The study mentioned in Paragraph_

A.climate education is insufficient at state public schools.

B policy makers have lttle drive for science education.

C.Texas is reluctant to rewrite its science textbooks.

D.environmental teaching in some states lacks supervision.

[答案] A

24. According to Branch, state-level science standards in the US_

A.call for regular revision

B.require urgent application

C.have limited influence

D.cater to local needs

[答案] C

25. Itis implied in the last paragraph that climate change teaching in some schools_

A.agree to major public demands

B.reflects teachers' personal bias

C.may misrepresent the energy sector

D.can be swayed by external forces

[答案] D

Text 2

  Communities throughout the region have been attempting to regulate short-term rentals since sites like Airbnb took off in the 2010s. Now, with record-high home prices and historically low inventory, there’s an increased urgency in such regulation, particularly among those who worry that developers will come in and buy up swaths of housing to flip for a fortune on the short-term rental market.

  In New Hampshire, where the rental vacancy rate has dropped below 1 percent, housing advocates fear unchecked short-term rentals will put further pressure on an already strained market. The state Legislature recently voted against a bill that would’ve made it illegal for towns to create legislation restricting short-term rentals.

  “We are at a crisis level on the supply of rental housing, so anytime you’re taking the tool out of the toolkit for communities to address this, you’re potentially taking supply off the market that’s already incredibly stressed,’’ said Nick Taylor, executive director of the Workforce Housing Coalition of the Greater Seacoast. Without enough affordable housing in southern New Hampshire towns, “employers are having a hard time attracting employees, and workers are having a hard time finding a place to live,’’ Taylor said.

  However, short-term rentals also provide housing for tourists, a crucial part of the economies in places like Nantucket, Cape Cod, or the towns that make up New Hampshire’s Seacoast and Lakes Region, pointed out Ryan Castle, CEO of the Cape Cod & Islands Association of Realtors. “A lot of workers are servicing the tourist industry, and the tourism industry is serviced by those people coming in short term,’’ Castle said, “and so it’s a cyclical effect.’’

  Short-term rentals themselves are not the crux of the issue, said Keren Horn, an affordable housing policy expert at the University of Massachusetts Boston. “I think individuals being able to rent out their second home is a good thing. If it’s their vacation home anyway, and it’s just empty, why can’t you make money off it?’’ Horn said. Issues arise, however, when developers attempt to create large-scale short-term rental facilities — de facto hotels — to bypass taxes and regulations. “I think the question is, shouldn’t a developer who’s really building a hotel, but disguising it as not a hotel, be treated and taxed and regulated like a hotel?’’ Horn said.

  At the end of 2018, Governor Charlie Baker signed a bill to rein in those potential investor-buyers. “The bill requires every rental host to register with the state, mandates they carry insurance, and opens the potential for local taxes on top of a new state levy,’’ the Globe reported. Boston took things even further, limiting who is authorized to rent out their home, and requiring renters to register with the city’s Inspectional Services Department.

  Horn said similar registration requirements could benefit other struggling cities and towns. The only way to solve the issue, however, is by creating more housing. “If we want to make a change in the housing market, the main one is we have to build a lot more.’’

26. Which of the following is true of New England?

A.Its housing supply is at a very low level.

B .Its communities are in need of funding.

C.Its rental vacancy rate is going up slowly

D.Its home prices are under strict control.

[答案] A

27.The bill mentioned in Pargaph2was intended to

A.cutb sortem enta speculation.

B.ensure the supply of cheap housing.

C.punish ilgal dealings in housing.

D.allow a free short-term rental market.

[答案] D

28.Compared with Castle, Taylor is more likely to support

A.further investment in local tourism.

B.an increase in affordable housing.

C.strict management of real estate agents.

D.a favorable policy for short-term workers.

[答案] B

29.What does Horn emphasize in Paragraph ?

A.The urgency to upgrade short-term rental facilities.

B.The efficient operation of the local housing market.

C.The necessty to stop developers from evading taxes.

D.The proper procedures for renting out spare houses.

[答案] C

30 .Horn holds that imposing registration requirements 1S

A.an irrational decision.

B.an unfeasible proposal

C.an unnecessary measure.

D.an inadequate solution.

[ 答案] D

Text 3

  If you’re heading for your nearest branch of Waterstones in search of the Duchess of Sussex’s new children’s book The Bench, you might have to be prepared to hunt around a bit; the same may be true of The President's Daughter, the new thriller by Bill Clinton and James Patterson. Both of these books are published next week by Penguin Random House, a company currently involved in a stand-off with Waterstones.

  The problem began late last year, when Penguin Random House confirmed that it had introduced a credit limit with Waterstones “at a very significant level”. The trade magazine The Bookseller reported that Waterstones branch managers were being told to remove PRH books from prominent areas such as tables, display spaces and windows, and were “quietly retiring them to their relevant sections”.

  PRH declined to comment on the issue, but a spokesperson for Waterstones told me: “Waterstones are currently operating with reduced credit terms from PRH, the only publisher in the UK to place any limitations on our ability to trade. We are not boycotting PRH titles but we are doing our utmost to ensure that availability for customers remains good despite the lower overall levels of stock. We do this generally by giving their titles less prominent positioning within our bookshops. “We are hopeful with our shops now open again that normality will return and that we will be allowed to buy appropriately. Certainly, our shops are exceptionally busy and book sales are very strong. The sales for our May Books of the Month surpassed any month since 2018.”

  In the meantime, PRH authors have been the losers – as have customers, who might expect the new titles from the country’s biggest publisher to be prominently displayed by its biggest book retailer. Big-name PRH authors may suffer a bit, but it’s those mid-list authors, who normally rely on Waterstones staff’s passion for promoting books by lesser-known writers, who will be praying for an end to the dispute.

  It comes at a time when authors are already worried about the consequences of the proposed merger between PRH and another big publisher, Simon & Schuster – the reduction in the number of unaligned UK publishers is likely to lead to fewer bidding wars, lower advances, and more conformity in terms of what is published. And one wonders if PRH would have been confident enough to deal with Waterstones in the way it has if it weren’t quite such a big company (it was formed with the merger of Penguin and Random House in 2013) and likely to get bigger.

  “This is all part of a wider change towards concentration of power and cartels. Literary agencies are getting bigger to have the clout to negotiate better terms with publishers, publishers consolidating to deal with Amazon,” says Lownie. “The publishing industry talks about diversity in terms of authors and staff but it also needs a plurality of ways of delivering intellectual contact, choice and different voices. After all, many of the most interesting books in recent years have come from small publishers.”

We shall see whether that plurality is a casualty of the current need among publishers to be big enough to take on all-comers.

31.The author mentions two books in Paragraph 1 to present

A.an ongoing conflict.

B .an intellectual concept.

C.a prevailing sentiment.

D.a literary phenomenon.

[答案] A

32. Why did Waterstones shops retire PRH books to their relevant sections?

A.To make them easily noticeable.

B.To comply with PRH's requirement.

C.To respond to PRH's business move.

D.To arrange them in a systematic way.

[答案] C

33. What message does the spokesperson for Waterstones seem to convey?

A.Their customers remain loyal.

B.The credit limit will be removed.

C.Their stock is underestimated.

D.The book market is rather slack.

[答案] B

34. What can be one consequence of the current dispute?

A.Sales of books by mid-list PRH writers fall off considerably.

B.Lesser-known PRH writers become the target of criticism.

C.Waterstones staff hesitate to promote big-name authors' books.

D.Waterstones branches suffer a severe reduction in revenue.

[答案] A

35. Which of the following statements best represents Lownie's view?

A.Small publishers ought to stick together.

B.Big publishers will lose their dominance.

C.The publishing industry is having a hard time.

D.The merger of publishers is a worrying trend.

[答案] C

Text 4

  Scientific papers are the recordkeepers of progress in research. Each year researchers publish millions of papers in more than 30,000 journals. The scientific community measures the quality of those papers in a number of ways, including the perceived quality of the journal (as reflected by the title’s impact factor) and the number of citations a specific paper accumulates. The careers of scientists and the reputation of their institutions depend on the number and prestige of the papers they produce, but even more so on the citations attracted by these papers.

  In recent years, there have been several episodes of scientific fraud, including completely made-up data, massaged or doctored figures, multiple publications of the same data, theft of complete articles, plagiarism of text, and self-plagiarism. And some scientists have come up with another way to artificially boost the number of citations to their work.

  Citation cartels, where journals, authors, and institutions conspire to inflate citation numbers, have existed for a long time. In 2016, researchers developed an algorithm to recognize suspicious citation patterns, including groups of authors that disproportionately cite one another and groups of journals that cite each other frequently to increase the impact factors of their publications. Recently, I came across yet another expression of this predatory behavior: so-called support service consultancies that provide language and other editorial support to individual authors and to journals sometimes advise contributors to add a number of citations to their articles and the articles of colleagues. Some of these consultancies are also active in organizing conferences and can advise that citations be added to conference proceedings. In this manner, a single editor can drive hundreds of citations in the direction of his own articles or those of colleagues that may be in his circle.

  How insidious is this type of citation manipulation? In one example, an individual—acting as author, editor, and consultant—was able to use at least 15 journals as citation providers to articles published by five scientists at three universities. The problem is rampant in Scopus, which includes a high number of the new “international” journals. In fact, a listing in Scopus seems to be a criterion to be targeted in this type of citation manipulation.

36. According to Paragraph 1. the careers of scientists can be determined by_

A how many citations their works contain

B how many times their papers are cited

C.the prestige of the people they work with

D.the status they have in scientific circles

[答案] B

37.The support service consultancies tend to

A.recommend journals to their clients.

B.list citation patterns their clients.

C.ask authors to include extra citations

D.advise contributors to cite each other

[答案] C

38.The Function of the“milk cow" journals is to

A.boost citation counts for certain authors

B.help scholars publish articles at low cost

C.instruct F irst-time contributors in citation

D.increase the readership of new journals.

[答案] A

39. What can be learned about Scopus From the last two paragraphs ?

A.It Fosters competition among citation providers

B.It has the capability to identify suspicious citations

C.It hinders the growth of "international" journals

D.It established to prevent citation manipulation

[答案] B

40. What should an author do to deal with citation manipulators?

A.Take legal action

B.Demand an apology

C. Seek professional advice

D. Reveal their misconduct

[答案] D

三、阅读理解Part B

下列每小题的四个选项中,只有-项是 最符合题意的正确答案,多选、错选或不选均不得分。

Reading Part B

  A. Last year marks the 150th anniversary of a series of Yellowstone photographs by the renowned landscape photographer William Henry Jackson. He captured the first-ever shots of iconic landmarks such as the Tetons, Old Faithful and the Colorado Rockies.

  B. Two centuries ago, the idea of preserving nature, rather than exploiting it, was a novel one to many U.S. settlers. One of the turning points in public support for land conservation efforts — and recognizing the magnificence of the Yellowstone region in particular — came in the form of vivid photographs.

  C. As an effective Washington operator, Hayden sensed that he could capitalize on the expedition’s stunning visuals. He asked Jackson to print out large copies and distributed them, along with reproductions of Moran’s paintings, to each member of Congress. “The visualization, particularly those photographs, really hit home that this is something that has to be protected,” says Murphy.

  D. Though Native Americans (and later miners and fur trappers) had long recognized the area’s riches, most Americans did not. That’s why Hayden’s expedition aimed to produce a fuller understanding of the Yellowstone River region, from its hot springs and waterfalls to its variety of flora and fauna. In addition to the entourage of scientists, the team also included artists: Painter Thomas Moran and photographer William Henry Jackson were charged with capturing this astounding natural beauty and sharing it with the world.

  E.The journey officially began in Ogden, Utah, on June 8,1871. Over nearly four months, dozen of man made their way on horseback into Montana and traversed along the Yellowstone River and around Yellowstone lake. That fall, they concluded the survey in fort Bridger, Wyoming

  F. Though Native Americans (and later miners and fur trappers) had long recognized the area's riches, most Americans did not. That's why Hayden's expedition aimed to produce a fuller understanding of the yellowstone river region, from it's hot springs and waterfalls to its variety of flora and fauna. In addition to the entourge of scientists, the team also included artists : Painter Thomas Moran and photographer Jackson were charged with capturing this astounding natural beauty and sharing it with the world.

  G.The bill proved largely popular and sailed through Congress with large majorities in favor. In quick succession, the Senate and House passed legislation protecting yellowstone in early 1872 . That March, President Ulysses S.Grant signed an act into law that established Yellowstone as the world's first national park. while some locals opposed to the designation, the decision was largely accepted-and Jackson's photos played a key role in the fight to protect the area. I don't believe that the legal protection would have happened in the timeframe that it did without those images , says Heather Hansen, journalist and author of Prophets and Moguls, Rangers and Rogues, Bisonord Bears : 100 years of the national Park Service.

  H .Perhaps most importantly, the images provided documentary evidence that later made its way to government officials. Weeks after completing the expedition, Hayden collected his team’s observation into an extensive rep aimed at convincing Senators and Representatives, along with colleagues at government agency like the department of Interior that Yellowstone ought to be preserved.

41. B

42. F

43. D

44. C

45. G

四、翻译题

Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined segments into Chinese.

46. AI can also be used to identify the lifestyles choices of customers regarding their hobbies,favorite celebrities,and fashions to provide unique content in marketing messages put out through social media.

  【参考译文】人工智能还可以用来识别出消费者生活方式的选择,包括他们的爱好、最喜欢的名人和时尚,从而通过社交媒体发布的营销信息来提供独特的内容。

  47. Some believe that Al is negatively impacting on the marketer's role by reducing creativity and removing jobs,but they are aware that it is a way of reducing costs and creating new information.

  【参考译文】一些人认为,人工智能通过减少创造力和工作机会对营销人员产生了负面影响,但他们也意识到,这是一种降低成本和创造新信息的方式。

  48.Algorithms used to stimulate human interactions are creating many of these concerns,especially as no-one is quite sure what the outcomes of using Al to interact with customers will be.

  【参考译文】用于刺激人际互动的算法正在引发许多此类担忧,尤其是在没有人非常确定使用人工智能与客户互动的结果会是什么情况下。

  49.If customers are not willing to share data.AI will be starved of essential information and will not beable to function effectively or employ machine learning to improve its marketing content and communication.

  【参考译文】如果客户不愿意分享数据,人工智能将缺乏必要的信息,无法有效地发挥作用,也无法使用机器学习来改善其营销内容和传播。

  50.The non-intrusive delivery of the marketing message in a way that is sensitive to the needs of target customers is one of the critical challenges to the digital marketer.

  【参考译文】以一种对目标客户需求敏感的方式非侵入式地传递营销信息是数字营销人员面临的关键挑战之一。

五、写作Part B

根据材料要求写一篇作文。

  Writing Part A

  Directions:

  Write a notice to recruit a student for Prof. Smith’s research project on campus sports activities. Specify the duties and requirements of the job.

  Do not sign your own name at the end of the letter. Use “Li Ming” instead.

  Do not write the address. (10 points)

  【参考范文】

  Notice

  December 24,2022

  Professor Smith is looking for a student to join his research program regarding campus sports activities.The duties of the position require that the student collects data on campussports activities to be analyzed by the research team. This includes observing various athletic events, speaking to student athletes, staff, and faculty,and documenting their experiences.

  In addition to data collection, thestudent will also be responsible for organizing meetings with Professor Smith or other research team members to discuss project progress. The successful applicant should be highly organized, patient, and have a keen interest and knowledge in sports.

  If you are interested in joining thisresearch program, please contact us at email@123.com to apply.

  Students' Union

Writing Part B

  【参考范文】

  Unfolded in the elaborately painted cartoon is an eye-catching and thought-stimulating scene:some young men are rowing dragon boats,and a large number of people crowded to watch the game. An aged grandma turned to her spouse and said cheerfully:“it is wonderful that the Dragon Boat racing is getting increasingly lively in our village.”Apparently, what the cartoonist attempts to emphasize is the inheritance of traditional culture.

  There is no denying that our Chinese, in recent years, have been attaching great importance to the carrying of the traditional culture and bringing it to vitality. Traditions are supposed to be inherited and advocated from one generation to another. Like tangible cultural heritages such as Great Wall and the Forbidden City, intangible cultural heritages like Peking Opera and celebration of traditional festivals are equally crucial. As a country consisting ofa great diversity of ethnic groups and with time-honored history and civilization, China abounds in intangible cultural heritages, which connect modern people to the historical past, allowing them to acquire a cultural and historical identity. Without cultural heritages, we would be rendered absolutely rootless and we would find it hard to cope with challenges at present and in the future.

  However, the modernization process poses mounting threats to intangible heritages. It is also pathetic to see elderly people in possession of such legacies pass away without transmitting them to the younger generation. Confronted with those challenges, we should both preserve and rejuvenate our ancestral heritages sothat we can help contribute to cultural diversity of the world.

2018年考研英语一参考(2018年考研英语一参考及答案)

未经允许不得转载:上海考研论坛 » 2018年考研英语一参考(2018年考研英语一参考及答案)

赞 (0) 打赏

觉得文章有用就打赏一下文章作者

支付宝扫一扫打赏

微信扫一扫打赏